Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Confidentiality and registration

EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its site and is limited to collecting personal information that is voluntarily provided, and is only used for the purposes for which it is intended.

The personal data collected through EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. are processed automatically by EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. and are intended for the management of your registration, preferences or requests. These elements are integrated into a database duly regularized by the National Data Protection Commission CNPD, their processing is automated, organized and maintained directly by EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda.; according to Law 67/98 of 26 October. The purpose of collecting and processing personal data is: Personal records for managing the sites, providing services and participating in content such as forums, comments, polls and subsequent marketing actions; Signature processing; Collection of data for processing and publishing buy and sell advertisements. As members of AMD – Portuguese Association of Direct Marketing, we undertake to comply with the respective Code of Conduct.

Minors under the age of 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the site.

Rectification or cancellation

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right to access, rectify and oppose the specific conditions of data collection or treatment, which may be exercised through a letter addressed to the Systems Administrator, Rua do Passadouro, nº84, Lavra, Apartado 2153, 4451-901- Matosinhos, or by email with reconfirmation addressed to geral@emibra.com

The personal data collected may also be directly corrected by the user directly on the respective site using their personal permissions.

Any user may freely choose to provide, or not, any individualized personal information. In these terms, if you do not want to receive communications from EMIBRA, even after you have provided us with your data, you must change your specific authorizations on the respective sites and registration forms or you must write to the Systems Administrator, Avenida D Afonso Henriques, 1122, 1st floor, Office A, 4450-011 Matosinhos, or by email with reconfirmation addressed to geral@emibra.com

SECURITY AND USE OF INFORMATION

EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. undertakes not to sell or rent or transmit under any other title to third parties any personal data sent by users of our site, without prejudice to the user’s authorization.

EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. ensures that, as is usual in this type of sites, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or illegal, unauthorized destruction, alteration and/or dissemination of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database on this site will be subject to criminal prosecution and criminal complaint, as provided for in Portuguese legislation regarding databases and may imply civil and criminal liability.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

After the collection of individualized personal information voluntarily transmitted by the user, EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. will proceed with its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment under the terms of the notification to the CNPD, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires their respective elimination. The conservation of this information allows EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda. to continue to provide personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User.

COOKIES

Please read our Cookies Policy

RESPONSIBLE ENTITY

The entity responsible for processing the Database is EMIBRA Comunicação, Lda.., headquartered at Avenida D. Afonso Henriques, 1122, 1st floor, Office A, 4450-011 Matosinhos, legal entity number 502 505 117, and any interested party may get in touch with her through the following contacts:

Phone: +351 229 999 310

Fax: +351 229 999 319

E-mail: geral@emibra.com